VISA PROCEDURE

Get started

You want to come to Poland to study, work or to visit you friends and family? Well, it’s not really hard to do so. Polish-Indian cooperation allows Indians to come to Poland without any special restrictions.

The only condition you need to meet is getting the VISA from the Polish Embassy in New Delhi or from Polish Consulate situated in Mumbai.

Important Facts

Cost of VISA:  4 400 INR

Waiting time will take: around 14 working days

Where to apply: Delhi or Mumbai

VISA application Step By Step

No #1

Go to www.e-konsulat.gov.pl
Choose:
– Schengen Visa form for stay up to 90 days or
– National Visa form for stay from 91 to 365 days

No #2

Follow the form to:
– verify image
– fill in the application form and submit
– print out the application form and confirmation page

Important:
The maximum waiting time for an appointment for Schengen Visa is 14 days. Appointments are available on the shown dates ONLY.
The visa application form cannot be submitted to the Consular Section earlier than 3 months before the planned departure date.
Online registration is obligatory for ALL applicants, including diplomatic and service passports’ holders.
In case of Family members:
you can contact the Consular Division if you cannot schedule the appointments for all members of your family at the same day.

No #3

# New Delhi

Pay the visa fee by Demand Draft  at the time of submission of the visa application.
The Demand Draft should be made in favour of “Embassy of the Republic of Poland” payable in New Delhi.
The  Demand Draft should be drawn on a scheduled commercial bank in Delhi for the exact amount and must not be older than 3 months.

# Mumbai

In case of payment of visa fees for the applications lodged in General Consulate of the Republic of Poland in Mumbai please contact them directly.

No #4

Submit the application IN PERSON on the appointment date and time.
A short interview will be conducted by consul on the same day.

 

No #5

Visa processing time
According to the Schengen Visa Code the processing time can take up to 14 working days.
In some exceptional cases the processing time can be prolonged up to 30 days.

No #6

For visa decision status check HERE
The passport can be collected (personally or by an authorised person) every weekday from 2 to 4 p.m. at the Consular Division.

The Embassy of the Republic of Poland

50-M Shantipath, Chanakyapuri,
110021, New Delhi, India

+91- 11 4149 – 6900

Email:
newdelhi.plemb.info@msz.gov.pl

Website:
www.newdelhi.polemb.net

Consulate of Poland

Nirmal Building 11A, 11th Floor,
241/242 Backbay Reclamation Nariman Point,

Mumbai, Maharashtra 400021, India

+91- 22 2285 2631

Email:
mumbaj.kg.info@msz.gov.pl

Website:
www.mumbai.mfa.gov.pl

What You Should Know

Depending on address of your residence you should apply to New Delhi or Mumbai.

Apply to New Delhi Embassy if you reside in:

  • Himachal Pradesh, Uttaranchal, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir,
  • Punjab, Haryana, Delhi, Rajasthan, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Jarkhand,
  • West Bengal, Odisha, Sikkim, Asam, Tripura, Mizoram,
  • Arunacal Pradesh, Nagaland, Meghalaya, Manipur

… or if you are a stateless persons.

Apply to Mumbai Consulate if you reside in:

  • Maharashtra, Goa, Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh,
  • Telangana, Tamilnadu, Pondichery, Gujrat, Lakshadveep,
  • Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli,
  • Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

If you want to come to Poland to study, work or as a tourist, apply for one of those Visas:

Schengen VISA called „C” VISA | National VISA called „D” VISA


Schengen „C” VISA

is for a stay up to 90 days per 180 days in Schengen area.
The visa can be issued either as single, double or multiple entry visa. The double or multiple entry visas can only be granted for frequent travellers (for example businessman with previous Schengen visas) or when the applicant has attached the documents (ticket reservations) proving that he/she will be leaving the Schengen area during the planned trip.

The multiple entry visa is not necessary if you plan to travel within the Schengen area only.

National „D” VISA
is a long term visa for a stay over 90 and up to 365 days in Poland.
Please note that the National VISA allows to stay in other Schengen countries for up to 90 days per each 180 days.

The National visa is usually granted as multiple entry visa.

The purpose of the trip does not indicate the type of the VISA!

The Polish national visa is usually good for those travelling to undertake studies and employment and also those who want to spend more than three months with their families and friends.

The Schengen visa is good for business visits, tourism, short private visits, participation in conferences, cultural and sports events. It can be issued either as single, double or multiple entry visa depending on the purpose of the trip.

Examples of the purpose of the trip:
– business,
– tourism,
– visiting family and friends,
– political, scientific, cultural, sports or religious events,
– studies,
– employment,

Travel and medical insurance

Starting from the 1st of October 2013, in order to obtain a visa to the Schengen State the applicants need to provide the Travel Medical Insurance in accordance with the Schengen States Consular Representations’ Approved List Of Indian Travel Insurance Companies Providing Travel Medical Insurance For Schengen Visa Procedure.

The Travel Medical Insurance policies issued by Indian Travel Insurance Companies that are not on the list and are issued after the 1st of October 2013 will not be accepted.

The Travel Medical Insurance policies issued in Nepal, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Poland and other states will be accepted and verified on a case-by-case basis. The list of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies can be found here. Please check regularly for updates.

Information for senior citizens

Please take note of the restrictions regarding the age groups provided on the list of approved Indian Travel Insurance Companies. If it is not possible to obtain the insurance policy in India for your age group, you can obtain the insurance in any other country including Poland.

List of documents to be presented by visa applicants

  • For travel up to 90 days – Schengen Visa can be found here.
    Quick Checklist for Schengen Visa can be found here.
  • For travels from 91 to 365 days – National Visa can be found here.
    Quick Checklist for National Visa can be found here.
  • For holder’s of Temporary Residence Permit can be found here.
  • For applicants married to Polish citizens can be found here.
  • For applicants related to EU/EES and Swiss nationals can be found here.
  • Information on employment visas can be found here.

Journeys undertaken for the purpose of study, research, or other types of internship

Applicant must submit the proof (copy) that the educational establishment has the right to grant the academic title for the particular program offered to the candidate – Bachelor, Master, Doctor of Philosophy, etc…

Applicant must add the certificate number and the name of the faculty/program in Polish and in English given by the Ministry of Science and Higher Education in Poland.

  • Information on visa application photograph can be found here.
  • Information on necessary financial means can be found here.

Both National and Shengen Visas offer discounts, as below:

SCHENGEN VISA

– Children from the age of 6 years and below the age of 12 years – 2600 INR.
– The Schengen visa fee is waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  • children under six years;
  • school pupils, students, postgraduate students and accompanying teachers who undertake stays for the purpose of study or educational training;
  • researchers from third countries travelling for the purpose of carrying out scientific research as defined in Recommendation No 2005/761/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 28 September 2005 to facilitate the issue by the Member States of uniform short-stay visas for researchers from third countries travelling within the Community for the purpose of carrying out scientific research;
  • representatives of non-profit organisations aged 25 years or less participating in seminars, conferences, sports, cultural or educational events organised by non-profit organizations;
    family members of the citizens of the European Union (as well as Switzerland and EFTA countries).

Please note:

In order for the visa fee to be waived it is necessary to show the original document confirming the facts mentioned above (e.g. the original Polish marriage cetificate, valid student card, employment certificate from the university, marriage/birth certificate issued in the relevant EU country).

NATIONAL VISA

The National visa fee is waived for family members of the citizens of the European Union (as well as Switzerland and EFTA countries).

Please note:

In order for the visa fee to be waived it is necessary to show the original document confirming the facts mentioned above (e.g. the original Polish marriage/birth certificate, marriage/birth certificate issued in the relevant EU country).

The visa procedure for family members of EU citizens is free of charge. Persons who apply under this procedure do not need to register in the e-consulate prior to the visit.

The following procedure applies to foreigners who travel to an EU Member State which is other than the EU Member State of which their family member is a citizen of or to those who are currently staying in that country.

Under this procedure the EU citizen is defined as a citizen of:
– EU Member State,
– EFTA member State (Norway, Island, Lichtenstein),
– or the Swiss Confederation (Switzerland).

For the purpose of this procedure the family of an EU citizen shall include:
– a spouse,
– a partner with which the EU citizen registered an official partnership relationship valid under the law of the Member State of which the latter is a citizen, provided that the legal status of the above mentioned partnership relationship is legally equal to marriage,
– child up to the age of 21 years dependent on the EU citizen or their spouse or partner parents dependent on the EU citizen or their spouse or partner

In order to apply for a visa it is necessary to supply the following documents:
– visa application [ filled-in at www.e-konsulat.gov.pl ], printed, signed and with attached photograph,
– valid passport,
– document confirming the family relationship/s mentioned above,
– document confirming the fact that the family member is going to travel with the EU citizen or is going to join them, following the procedure mentioned above.

Q1 – I can’t print my form

If you have submitted an application form but cannot print it out please contact the Consular Division by email:
newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl
Subject of the mail: ‘visa application – form printout’.

Please specify the date of appointment and the name and passport number of the applicant. The form will be sent to you in PDF version.

Mistakes in the form?
If you have submitted an application form and noticed some mistakes on the printout, please correct them manually and confirm the corrections with a signature next to it.

Q2 – Do I need to submit the application in person?

Visa applications should be submitted by the applicant IN PERSON.

However, the Consular Section might accept the applications submitted by an authorized person if the authorization letter is attached in case of:

  • business visa
  • training visa (only in case of full time employees delegated by their employer to take part in the training)
  • applications of persons who have traveled to Schengen area in the last 2 years
  • minors (less than 18 years old) and seniors (over 60 years old)
  • tourist travelling in organized groups

However, in some cases the applicant may be interviewed on the phone or requested to come in person for an interview within 14 days of the appointment date.

Exceptional cases
In exceptional cases please contact the Consular Division by email at:
newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl
Subject of the mail: ‘visa application – personal submission’

Please specify in detail the reasons for your request to waive the requirement to submit the application in person.

NOTICE:
The Consular Section does not accept applications sent by post or courier.

Q.3 – Visa refusal

The visa shall be refused if:

The applicant is a person whose presence is not acceptable in the Republic of Poland according to a registry of such persons
or
The stay of the applicant in the Republic of Poland may constitute danger to the national security or public order and/or public health.

The visa refusal by a consul is issued in the form of a decision. The decision of the consul can be appealed to the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Poland.

Legal Grounds:

    • Act on the entry, stay and exit from the territory of the Republic of Poland of citizens of EU Member States and the members of their families of 14 July 2006 (Official Journal of Laws of 11 August 2006, number 1525)[*],

* This Act implements the Directive 2004/38/EC of 29 April 2004 on the right of citizens of the Union and their family members to move and reside freely within the territory of the Member States (Official Journal of the European Union of 30 April 2004).

  • Act on Foreigners of 12 December ustawa z dnia 12 grudnia 2013 r. o cudzoziemcach (Official Journal of Laws of 30 December 2013 number 1650 with further amendments.
  • Act on Consular Law of 25 June 2015 (Official Journal of Laws of 31 August 2015, number 1274).

 

 

Q4 – How can I appeal against the visa decision?

Every applicant has the right to file an application for review of consul’s decision to refuse/annul/revoke the visa within 14 DAYS from collecting the decision. The applications should be submitted (personally or by an authorised person) at the Consular Division. There is no need for online appointment. The fee is 4 400 INR.

Q5 – All the additional queries

If you have any further queries please write an email at newdelhi.amb.wk@msz.gov.pl

or call at +91 11 414 96 975, +91 11 414 96 904 between 2 and 4 pm only.

Need more information?

VISIT OUR FORUM

Contact others for advice

Or sent us and e-mail

office@indiansinpoland.com